Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Innvotec Limited uses and protects any information that you give Innvotec Limited when you use this website.

Innvotec Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Innvotec Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/02/2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name

  • Contact information including email address

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@innvotec.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Innvoted Limited, Suite 310, Business Design Centre, 52 Upper Street, Islington, London N1 0QH
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 
"I invested in the Innvotec SEIS fund in 2013 and have been delighted with its performance over the past 4 years. Having got to know John M and the team who manage Innvotec, I find them approachable, responsive and full of integrity with an exceptional pre-investment approach. As an adjunct, I have also taken up an investor/mentor role with one of the invested FinTech businesses, which is incredibly stimulating and fulfilling. "
"I had been disappointed by the returns available through the conventional share investments – and more recently by the widely varying performance of VCTs. Investing through an SEIS/EIS hybrid fund provides access to both types of such businesses – and also ensures that the full tax advantages of such investment are maximised. I was attracted to Innvotec as a fund manager, both by virtue of its excellent track record in both EIS and SEIS funds, and the fact that its charges among are amongst the lowest in the sector. "
"As a retired plc director I had some knowledge of investment, but being relatively new to such early-stage businesses, I was also concerned about risk. The OION fund was therefore an ideal way to spread this risk across multiple businesses and sectors and still enjoy the exceptional levels of tax relief. In the first semi-annual report I was delighted to see the progress which of the achieved within the fund - and will be including the new hybrid fund within my investment portfolio for this tax year."
"As a retired city lawyer, I was looking for a tax efficient – but hands off – scheme which would enable me to achieve both deductibility at the point of investment, and avoidance of capital gains. I was also attracted to the opportunity to support and back emerging enterprises from their earliest stages. Fund administration and communication by Innvotec have been to a particularly high standard; compliance with HMRC rules is straightforward, and as part of a broader investment portfolio, managed SEIS funds have an important role to play. "
"As an architect running a busy partnership, I was looking for a way of investing within a scheme which offered both high potential growth, and commensurate tax efficiency. Innvotec – with one of the longest track records within its sector, and a consistent and high level published returns – seemed an immediate and obvious choice. "
"Together with colleagues, I have introduced a number of private clients to the Innvotec managed funds. A key element of our selection criteria is transparency. Both ourselves and our clients appreciate a firm whose product charging really does favour the private investor. We have become accustomed to good performance, a highly professional team and quality of service."